DeckMath
West · 1.28× labor

Deck Cost in Utah (2026)

Utah labor 1.28× national. Frost depth 30-36″. Frost depth 30″ drives footing depth per IRC R403.1.4. Permit baseline ~$290 (West); actual fee scales with project value. UT permits $180-300.

Utah1.28× laborFrost 30Permit $290+Salt Lake CityProvo
UT·State
1.28×·Labor mult
30″·Frost depth
5 tiers·Compared

Inputs

Dimensions

Plan-view length × width.

ft

ft

Area · 192 sq ft·Perimeter · 56 ft
in

IRC R312 requires a 36″ guardrail above 30″.

192 sq ft deck. Mid composite tier. Project total $17,013 to $29,821, 89 to 155 dollars per square foot.
Project budget · West
$17,013 – $29,821$89–$155 /sq ft

192 sq ft · Mid composite · 1.28× labor · 1.10× complexity

Materials
Low $4,752
Labor
Low $7,434
Add-ons
Low $4,536
Soft costs
Permit · demo · design

Project advisories · IRC 2021

Guardrail included (deck 36″ off grade)

IRC R312

IRC R312 mandates a 36″ guardrail on open edges when deck height exceeds 30″. 40 lf priced at Mid composite tier.

Building permit included in budget

IRC R105

West typical permit fee is in the budget. Most jurisdictions require a permit for decks > 200 sqft, > 30″ above grade, or attached to the house.

Hidden-fastener install premium baked in

Manufacturer specs

Mid composite uses hidden-fastener clip systems (Cortex / CamoClip / Trex Universal) — labor takes 25–30% longer than face-screwing PT. Already inside the tier's installed $/sqft band.

Cost breakdown

Labor (West, 1.28× national)
$7,434 – $11,895 (low – high estimate)
1.0 scope
$11,895
Materials (decking + framing + hardware)
$4,752 – $7,603 (low – high estimate)
1.0 scope
$7,603
Railing (40 lf, ledger 3-side)
$2,816 – $4,864 (low – high estimate)
1.0 scope
$4,864
Contingency (10% reserve)
$0 – $2,711 (low – high estimate)
1.0 scope
$2,711
Stairs (4 steps @ 9.0″ rise)
$1,720 – $2,458 (low – high estimate)
1.0 scope
$2,458
Building permit (West)
$290 flat
1.0 scope
$290
Materials subtotal
$29,821

National-median pricing (2026-Q1). Local prices vary ±15%. Materials line uses Mid composite tier; switch tiers to repaint the budget. Includes 10% contingency reserve on the high estimate.

Live preview

Visualize your deck

Photoreal 3D · plan view · framing breakdown. Color matches your tier selection.

PBR materialsHDR lightingMid composite
Loading 3D scene…
16′ × 12
Trex Enhance
Joists
13 × 12′
Beams
2 × 2-ply 2×10
Posts
6 × 6×6
Boards
27 rows

Project all-in

Materials (low – high)
Mid composite tier · Trex Enhance · Fiberon Good Life · TimberTech Prime+. ~$0.05/sqft/yr.
$4,752 – $7,603
Labor (installed)
West · 1.28× national index
$7,434 – $11,895
Add-ons
Railing · stairs · lighting (only included items)
$4,536 – $7,322
Soft costs
Permit · demo · design (only included items)
$290 – $290
Contingency reserve (10%)
Industry-standard cushion for unforeseen scope
$2,711
Project total (low – high)
Plan around the high. Get 3 contractor bids — DeckMath should land within ±15%.
$17,013$29,821

Same dimensions, different tier

tap to switch

DIY savings

$15,173
vs mid-range contractor
  • Materials only: $7,603
  • Estimated hours: 288 hr
  • Skill required: advanced

Finance estimate

$619/month
60-month personal loan @ 8.99% APR
  • Principal: $29,821
  • Total interest: $7,312
  • Estimate only — shop 3+ lenders.
Composite/PVC installs use hidden-fastener clip systems — labor is 25–30% slower than face-screwing pressure-treated wood. That premium is already baked into the tier's installed $/sqft band.